Macadamia vegetable oil is rich in mono-unsaturated fatty acids (oleic and palmitoleic acids). Palmitoleic acid is a component of sebum and has a cell protective action. It also has an anti-oxidizing action. This oil is much used to prevent from skin ageing. It is recommended for dry and sensitive skins (stretch marks…).
Its fluid texture allows a quick absorption and it can be used as a day oil. It does not leave an oily film on skin.
Instructions for use :
Can be used pure or combined with essential oils for massages. Apply by light massage on a perfectly cleansed skin as a skin care.